Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

modem

Posted on 1997-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Howdy,

I have a Supra SupraExpress 33.6 modem using Comm Port 3.. a Triton III motherboard with a P-166 processor..  and I have installed RedHat 4....

I am using /dev/cua2 and /dev/ttys2...  I have setserial on them both...  however, when I run minicom, it just says `dialing`, yet no response, and when I try Seyon... it says that no modem is detected....  when I ls -laF /dev/modem, I see the link to /dev/cua2

So I 'think' that all is set up right...

Can Anyone Please help me???

thanks
Shark
0
Comment
Question by:sharky050697
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sharky050697
ID: 1627421
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharky050697
ID: 1627422
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627423
I suppose /dev/modem is a link to cua2, not /dev/mouse???
Try 'seyon -modems /dev/cua2', perhaps it just isn't configured properly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sharky050697
ID: 1627424
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bjacobs earned 140 total points
ID: 1627425
Use isapnptools to initialize the modem, then use setserial to
tell the kernel where the modem is.


0