?
Solved

Delphi : How to copy from c: to a:

Posted on 1997-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do I copy some files from c: to a:??
Help me??
0
Comment
Question by:Ikke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gysbert1 earned 100 total points
ID: 1335974
Here is some code from the delphi2/demos/doc/filemanex directory

const
  SInvalidDest = 'Destination %s does not exist';
  SFCantMove = 'Cannot move file %s';

procedure CopyFile(const FileName, DestName: TFileName);
var
  CopyBuffer: Pointer; { buffer for copying }
  TimeStamp, BytesCopied: Longint;
  Source, Dest: Integer; { handles }
  Destination: TFileName; { holder for expanded destination name }
const
  ChunkSize: Longint = 8192; { copy in 8K chunks }
begin
  Destination := ExpandFileName(DestName); { expand the destination path }
  if HasAttr(Destination, faDirectory) then { if destination is a directory... }
    Destination := Destination + '\' + ExtractFileName(FileName); { ...clone file name }
  TimeStamp := FileAge(FileName); { get source's time stamp }
  GetMem(CopyBuffer, ChunkSize); { allocate the buffer }
  try
    Source := FileOpen(FileName, fmShareDenyWrite); { open source file }
    if Source < 0 then raise EFOpenError.Create(FmtLoadStr(SFOpenError, [FileName]));
    try
      Dest := FileCreate(Destination); { create output file; overwrite existing }
      if Dest < 0 then raise EFCreateError.Create(FmtLoadStr(SFCreateError, [Destination]));
      try
        repeat
          BytesCopied := FileRead(Source, CopyBuffer^, ChunkSize); { read chunk }
          if BytesCopied > 0 then { if we read anything... }
            FileWrite(Dest, CopyBuffer^, BytesCopied); { ...write chunk }
        until BytesCopied < ChunkSize; { until we run out of chunks }
      finally
        FileClose(Dest); { close the destination file }
      end;
    finally
      FileClose(Source); { close the source file }
    end;
  finally
    FreeMem(CopyBuffer, ChunkSize); { free the buffer }
  end;
end;


If you need the entire file (DPR included and MOVE functions, etc drop me a comment and I can Mail it to you if you do not have it.

Since the above is only a part of the example it may not work on it's own but it gives you the way to do it ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1335975
This is much shorter but you have much more control over the process if you do it the Delphi Example way. You could for example add a progress bar to your app when you use the example code which is impossible with the API call. This is essential if you are writing a comercial app that is going to copy large files.

I do not know what error handling (if any) the API provides. If you are writing a commercial app rather use the proposed code. If this is for private use and you need a quick solution go API.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1335976
For me, the best way to copy a file from C: to A: is to use
the PROCEDURE BlockRead and Blockwrite from the PASCAL.
Exeption error from DELPHI (no disk, disk not formated...) are
not a problem. Simply click the OK button when the new disk is
inserted in the drive.
press CTRL+F1 in the word BlockRead in the editor of DELPHI and
you have a simple example to put in a library.

They are also many library for this operation on INTERNET
Contact me for the best of this.

0