Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you reinstate a deleted Recycle Bin?

Posted on 1997-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
My recycle bin seemed to go corrupt and turned into a folder with no name!  I then deleted it and got a warning that it couldn't be saved in the recycle bin (it was in effect the recycle bin being deleted!)!  Now I have no recycle bin.  I'm sure there's an easy way to put this back????

Help!

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Smiffy050797
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sagren
ID: 1544040
I.m not sure if you have lost your icon for the recyle bin from your  desktop or you have lost the recyle bin completely. Assume you have lost your icon from the desktop - open Windows Explorer and at drag a shortcut to to your desktop for the recylebin folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smiffy050797
ID: 1544041
Thanks, that was so easy I wish I'd offered less points!!

Easy when you know how!!


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1544042
Yeah but sagren thought it was easy too and he have not make it as an answer! Maybe he will repost it and you must grade him with an A!
-Stratari
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
byteWyze earned 300 total points
ID: 1544043
Smiffy,
     The following steps should completely repair your recycle bin.  With help from Windows 'cut and paste' features you should be able to repair this problem in a couple minutes.
 
1. On your desktop, create a folder and change the name to the following:
"Recycle Bin.{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}"
(Without the quotes of course.)
2. Create the following ascii text file named "REPAIRRB.REG"
----- begin file after this line ------------------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}]
@="Recycle Bin"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\InProcServer32]
@="shell32.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\DefaultIcon]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,32"
"Empty"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,31"
"Full"="C:\\WINDOWS\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,32"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\ShellFolder]
"Attributes"=hex:40,01,00,20

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shellex]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers]

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\shellex\PropertySheetHandlers\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}]
@=""
-------- end file above this line ---------------------------

3. Use Windows Explorer to find the file named "REPAIRRB.REG" and double-click on it.

Hope that helps
0