Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Color disabled Memo

Posted on 1997-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want to use a Memo field (of type TMemo) to display some text. The box is not editable and don't want the cursor in the memofield to be displayed. To do this i disabled the memofield.
My problem no is that the textcolor than changes to the default 'no focus' color grey.
How can i control this by myself ???

0
Comment
Question by:rene041697
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1335979
I wouldnt use a memo for this, could you not copy the text to a non-editable text display object? i.e. a label.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 150 total points
ID: 1335980
If you really, really want, for some reason, to use a TMemo
for this; then put the TMemo inside a TPanel which you disable.
Then you get what you want.

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:rene041697
ID: 1335981
It work's. But where i'm looking for is method of changing the color of the text when it has no focus. I suppose there is somewhere a default setting. But where??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Heapster
ID: 1335982
Cant you just change the font.color property of the tmemo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rene041697
ID: 1335983
Sure, but when you disable the memo (so you don't see the cursor)
the colour changes to the 'nonfocused' silver color. I can't find out where i can change this one.
0