Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Solaris reset...

Posted on 1997-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

Hello Unix Users,

We are running Solaris 2.5 on a Sparc20 with 2 CPU's.
What I have experienced is a 'watchdog reset' which
automatically reboots the workstation. This has happened
in the afternoon and I think overnight. I have not observed
if it happens regularly or randomly.
I would appreciate any advice on 'how to' resolve this
situation.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:domino050797
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1812165
Hmmm ... i don't have enough details to answer your question.
But you might check in /var/adm/messages for possible answers
to your auto-reboot system. It might be a disk problem, memory
problem or an application bugs.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 1812166
If the /var/adm/messages does not give explanations enough,
you should look at the logs file, and perhaps modify the
syslog.conf in order to have better informations on the
processes

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
red031197 earned 200 total points
ID: 1812167
watchdog is a prom utility which will take an action (usually reboot) if it finds your system unstable (hardware, software int. problem you could turn watchdog off from the openboot prom (ok. prompt i.e setenv watchdof-reboot off or similar) but if you machine is panicing or crashing from harware failure it will still do this check messages and /var/adm/crash, also check with SUN about patches esp. on dual processor.

red...
0
 

Author Comment

by:domino050797
ID: 1812168
Thanks for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:domino050797
ID: 1812169
My current internet connection is via a DOS/Windows 3.11 Novell/Unix client PC with an external 28.8K modem and an account
from an internet provider. I want to move this connection to a
Sparc20 running Solaris 2.5. What are the considerations since I
will have to download browser software for Solaris from the PC initially? Do I need a third party dialer? If so can you recommend some? Do you know any Solaris internet packages that
include all utilities such as FTP, browser, mail, news, etc.
Thanks in advance! Best regards!!

0