Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Control C/Break

Posted on 1997-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there any solution to disable control + c or control + break when computers boots and are running autoexec.bat?
I know about break off but that won´t disable control+ break.
0
Comment
Question by:fusion050397
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n3mtr
ID: 1008938
put:
break off
at the start the autoexec.bat
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusion050397
ID: 1008939
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCaturaHouser earned 20 total points
ID: 1008940
there is a Public Domain com program I used a long time ago.

If you cannot find it, you may contact Video Video, in Madras, OR. They have a station available for the customers that will look up movie avaiblity. I installed this com program there.

It boots the computer with a 5.25" floppy. If you send them a 1.2 " diskette, and a few bucks, Denny would probably copy the diskette for you. Tell him Tim from Seattle sent you. His # is 475-2151 in Madras, OR. don't remember the new area code. Address has changed since I set them up too. That is all I have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fusion050397
ID: 1008941
Thanks I´ll try this.
0