Solved

Win95 install bypassing a NTFS bootable partition

Posted on 1997-05-07
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've a PC with Windows NT 4.0 Workstation (service pack 2) and the whole  boot disk being a NTFS file system.
In order to use a specific applicative programme I would install Windows 95  on another disk with a FAT file system.
My goal is to have Windows 95 as an option in the OS loader menù during Windows NT boot.
Is it possible without take drastic decisions?
0
Comment
Question by:rosso27
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1746293
Yes, but you must spend some money. Partation Magic will do this.

FYI. I NEVER make a entire hd NTFS.
If you, say, corrupt your registery, you have no platform to stand on without the three boot diskettes for nt. Usually, I make 500 mb FAT, the rest NTFS.

Have your ERD diskette for nt ready. Your installing out of order.
Win '95 will kill your NT boot sector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rosso27
ID: 1746294
I well know what you stated, but I did not ask you this kind of suggestions not having explained you the "history" of PC I have now.
Actually I asked you in what way is possible resolve a specific problem WITHOUT TAKE DRASTIC DECISIONS that means decisions money and, in particular, time consuming. With these boundary conditions is better say that the solution does not exhist or is not know from your side than give not required data.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746295
No, this is _NOT_ Possible, unless you will consider booting W95 from floppy... other than that, you MUST have a bootable FAT partition to accomplish this.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rosso27
ID: 1746296
Besides the fact the you are insisting to say me what I have to do and not in what way I may to do it practically, the answer is:
yes, it_IS_possible. I DID IT.
It is not my attention to explain you in what way I did it also because the rule is (or should be): I put the questions, you provide (!?!) the answers.
Please delete my name from your database, I don't wish have any further contact with your group, with the only result to loose time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746297
Ï know it is possible, if you had provided full information about your partitionin scheme, as well as some info about your MFT.

Well, then i suppose the biggest unanswered question is
"If we only wast your time, Why do i make $67000/year as a NT consultant?"
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Visuel earned 100 total points
ID: 1746298
NO it is not possible from a win95 boot disk to read a NTFS partition disk,  there is no way to bypass this.

You should have format your drive in a fat partition insted.
0