Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting default printer !

Posted on 1997-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I detect if there is a default printer selected ?
I don't need to know if there is a printer installed just if it there is a DEFAULT printer selected.
0
Comment
Question by:sile
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sperling earned 100 total points
ID: 1336010
This function will return the name of the default printer, or an empty string if there are no default.

uses
  Printers;

function DefaultPrinter : STRING;
begin
  Printer.PrinterIndex := -1;
  if (Printer.PrinterIndex < 0)
  or (Printer.PrinterIndex >= Printer.Printers.Count)
  then Result := ''
  else Result := Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex];
end;

Regards,

Erik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sile
ID: 1336011
Now I have tried the code but it doesn't work if there is no printer installed ... In this case my app. terminates and I get an error message saying No default printer currently sellected ?
Can you make it work in this case ?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sperling
ID: 1336012
Hmmm... Try this one.


function DefaultPrinter : STRING;
begin
  if (Printer=nil) or (Printer.Printers=nil)
  or (Printer.Printers.Count = 0)
  then begin
    Result := ''
  end else begin
    try
      Printer.PrinterIndex := -1;
      Result := Printer.Printers[Printer.PrinterIndex];
    except
      on Exception do Result := '';
    end;
  end;
end;


Regards,

Erik.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sile
ID: 1336013
Ok THANX it works now.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 4231086
Bought this Q...
0