Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

16-bit UNC's

Posted on 1997-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Does anyone know if it's possible to open a UNC style path using 16-bit C/C++? I tried OpenFile(), _lopen(), _open() and _dos_open() and none of them work.

Thanks,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cyourch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1397200
Is this under DOS or Windows 3.1 ??

What sort of UNC name was it - just a long file name? a full path to a file on a local driver? a network path name? an internet URL name?

Can you get at the name via DOS or Windows utilities (eg. DIR or File Manager) ?

What version of DOS and/or Windows are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gtschech earned 100 total points
ID: 1397201
You can use UNCs in 16 Bit, but...
you must not use long file names, because the OpenFile() function fails if one of the UNC parts is longer than 11 characters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyourch
ID: 1397202
The path has no long filename parts but it references a file on my novell network.

Here's the exact path:
\\RIAG_CONORD\WPEN\FILENAME.TXT

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gtschech
ID: 1397203
The problem lies in the name of the novell server. For the name consists of more than 8 characters without a dot. The 16 bit system rejects such names (which is why you get a warning when naming your computer with a longer name). I am afraid you will either have to rename your server (which is probably not what you want) or first map a drive and then use the mapped drive (you can do this programmatically with the NETAPI, which I don't want to explain in detail here)
0