Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Secondary DNS and NIS on aix 4.2

Posted on 1997-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

Hello,

I am trying to configure a secondary DNS and NIS on my platform with
aix 4.2 and having some difficulties.

0
Comment
Question by:jluc
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jbirtley
ID: 1582065
Can you be more specific about the difficulties you are having?  What error messages have you got for instance?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sherwood
ID: 1582066
Questions:
      1.  Do you know your NIS domain name?
      2.  Is there a NIS master server on the same subnet
as the machine you want to set up secondary service on?
      3.  Are you comfortable with compiling code? (It
may be easier to set up DNS using a standard PD version of
named.)
      4.  Do you have root access to this machine.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
df020797 earned 300 total points
ID: 1582067
To setup a secondary nameserver:

Make sure that in the primary nameserver the secondary nameserver is listed with a NS record. In the named.boot file of the secondary nameserver make sure all entries supposed to be a secondary entry its formatted like this:
SECONDARY <TAB> domain-to-secondaire <TAB> IP-to-prim-of-thedomain <TAB> filename-to-save-info-in

Secondary NIS:
Setup a ypserv on it and then:
cd /var/yp
mkdir ypdomainname
ypwhich -m | awk '{print $1}' > /tmp/Mapfile
for map in `cat /tmp/Mapfile`; do
ypfxr -c $map
done

On the master, cd /var/yp/ypdomainname
ypcat -k ypservers > TMP
echo nameofnewslave >> TMP
makedbm TMP ypservers
yppush ypservers
rm TMP

Tahts shopud do the trick.
Dont forget to check so you yp clients has both ypservers listed in their /etc/hosts.


0