Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

illegal opperations.....

Posted on 1997-05-08
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Both my browsers IE3 and Netscape display the message:
"you have performed an illegal opperation and your programme will be terminated" or some thing like that.
This is happening like every ten mins on line.
Help!!!
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:mvs1212
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1746353
1. What's your system's configuration?
2. Did you try to reinstall those programs?
3. Are you running any other apps along with the browsers?
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746354
The Netscape Browser, is it a beta.
IE4 is acclaimed to have less "illegal operations".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvs1212
ID: 1746355
Hi there
The Netscape browser is 202 Gold.

THe explorer is 302. IE 4 made me format. I think the problems I'm having have stemmed from the format.
Here are the last two error messages :

module COMCTL32.DLL at 014f:bfc1aa48.
Registers:
EAX=004a0158 CS=014f EIP=bfc1aa48 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=005a0e88 SS=0157 ESP=006ce5d4 EBP=006ce600
ECX=004a1e54 DS=0157 ESI=004a0930 FS=2137
EDX=c0f23f79 ES=0157 EDI=00000065 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 1c 91 66 81 7b 0e ff 7f 75 12 6a 00 ff 75 fc
Stack dump:
00000b4c 004a0930 006ce834 004a0930 006ce834 00000160
17cf0c28 006ce640 006ce81c bff727c8 00000000 004a09d0 bfc1aae3 004a0930 c0f23f79 00000024


module NETSCAPE.EXE at 014f:004208c8.
Registers:
EAX=00000000 CS=014f EIP=004208c8 EFLGS=00010213
EBX=01001530 SS=0157 ESP=008ef7e0 EBP=00fbdc90
ECX=00000000 DS=0157 ESI=010318e8 FS=2367
EDX=008ef6e0 ES=0157 EDI=c4fbdf5e GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
01 47 08 8b 4e 10 01 4f 0c 0f bf 07 48 83 f8 0b
Stack dump:
00fbdc90 01001530 010318e8 00000000 7fd810d7 00000000 00420104 01001530 010318e8 0000002e 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 010318e8
Any use to you guys?
Martin
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jlu earned 200 total points
ID: 1746356
Suggestion 1.:

Try to cleanup your registry by using RegClean from Microsoft. You can get it on www.microsoft.com. This will check your registry and remove illigal entry if there is some.

Suggestion 2.:
Run scandisc. This will find error on your harddisk. If there is crosslinked files or other error in vital files, you probably have to reinstall. Win95. Do this by choosing normal Win95 setup and then choose reinstall. defect files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvs1212
ID: 1746357
Hi there
I have just run regclean. (It did find errors)
I did run scandiscand reinstall Win95,yesterday.
I will let you know.
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:mvs1212
ID: 1746358
Hi there
After running the reg clean programme I have for the last fifteen mins tried to crash the browser. It hasn't.
It maybe too soon to say but it feels pretty good !!!!!
One more thing and I don't know if this is related but I going through those sites at a lightening speed !!!!!
My personal speed test is www.search.com (Usualy slow to open)
But not today,straight in!!!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mvs1212
ID: 1746359
Hi there
After running the reg clean programme I have for the last fifteen mins tried to crash the browser. It hasn't.
It maybe too soon to say but it feels pretty good !!!!!
One more thing and I don't know if this is related but I going through those sites at a lightening speed !!!!!
My personal speed test is www.search.com (Usualy slow to open)
But not today,straight in!!!!
Could this be somehow related?
Martin

0