Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading from Java applet using HTTP Post method

Posted on 1997-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06

I've run into some problems uploading some ascii and binary data from a
Java applet to a cgi-script running on Apache 1.0.5 HTTP server under
FreeBSD using the POST method.

Apparently the server just can't get the content length out of the stream
I send. On a MS IIS 2 server it worked to some extent, though when the
length crossed some certain limit, the IIS recieved just the first 900
bytes (I suspect thats some kind of default for cases it can't read
content length)...

Just in case i paste here the piece of code i use to initiate data
transfer:

      Socket s = new Socket("hostname", 80);

      DataOutputStream out = new DataOutputStream(s.getOutputStream());
      out.writeBytes("POST /cgi-bin/script.pl\n");
      out.writeBytes("Content-length: " + length + "\n");
      out.writeBytes("Content-type: application/octet-stream\n\n");

Does anyone have any sample code or reference URL's to check?
0
Comment
Question by:Zero050997
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1220300
Are you using a proxy server? Some proxies limit the amount of data allowed in a POST operation.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1220301
Two other alternatives I can think of:

Try sending a \r\n pair rather than just a \n.

Try using the URLConnection class to do the post. See:

http://www.inf.uni-hohenheim.de/top/java/tutorial/networking/urls/readingWriting.html

for an example on how to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zero050997
ID: 1220302
The problem has been solved. The header had to be sent like this:

out.writeBytes("POST /cgi-bin/skript.pl HTTP/1.0\r\n");


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1220303
Great,

Now contact the customer support forum of experts exchange and cancel your question so that you can get your points back.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
keegi earned 150 total points
ID: 1220304
Anyway, I'm greedy about points ;-) and I propose an more elegant answer (imho), using URLs instead of Socket

Example:
URL gather = new URL("http://myhost/cgi-bin/gather.cgi");
URLConnection c = gather.openConnection();
c.setDoOutput(true);

Now you can get and write to the output stream:

DataOutputStream os = new DataOutputStream(c.getOutputStream());
os.writeBytes("var1=value%2C+another&var2=third+value");
os.close();

0