Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

D1: Cannot run/step the process

Posted on 1997-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am having some problems with Delphi 1.x and I don't know where to start in fixing them.

The problem is that whenever I run my compiled app from within the Delphi 1.02 IDE, I get a message box that says:
      "Cannot run/step the process"

The thing is, the application still runs. Other times, instead of getting that message box I'll get a divide by 0 error in my app, yet the app still runs (even before dismissing the error)!! My guess is that the IDE is running two copies of my application for whatever reason. Has anyone else had this problem?

There seems to be a lot of bugs in Delphi 1.x when handling large projects. Previously, when my app GPF'd it would take me to the correct offending source line. Now, no such luck. The GPF occurs with no indication of where the error is. Also, 75% of the time once I dismiss the GPF, Delphi itself will also GPF in both Delphi.exe and the infamous PAS*.DLL module. This is all under Win95 with
debugging info on and break on exception checked BTW.

If you could steer me in the right direction regarding these problems, or even better point me to a patch, I would appreciate it! What version of the 16-bit environment comes with Delphi 3?

James.
0
Comment
Question by:waletzky
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1336059
No 16bit with delphi3 as far as I know. Only the beta is out, but delphi 2 shipped with delphi1 for 16 bit apps !

There is a patch for Delphi1 on the borland site.
www.borland.com/...

If the above happens the first time you try to run your app it could be a delphi bug. If not there might be a error that causes it not to shut down (or start up) properly and cause such errors ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:miv
ID: 1336060
Check the prev. thread "Debugger Limitations"
And don´t use Win95 ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 1336061
Just to make sure, you are compiling with all the debugging options set, and no optimization, aren't you?!

Do read 'Debugger Limitations'. It has solved lots of problems for me.


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1336062
Sounds like your environment is trashed.  Re-install Delphi and try again.

PS D3 ships with  D1  v1.02


0
 

Author Comment

by:waletzky
ID: 1336063
I tried re-installing Delphi and that did no good whatsoever. The environment seems to think that it's dealing with two copies of my project. Yes, that sounds weird, but everytime I execute the app from within the IDE it tries to run two copies. Also, if a GPF occurs in my app, periodically it will load the source file even though that source file is already open in the code editor. Something is definitely corrupted. My main form is rather large - I don't want to have to recreate it.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ygolan earned 300 total points
ID: 1336064
Try deleting all the DCUs used by your app and rebuild it. If this still doesn't work, try creating a new project and add your existing forms to it.
0