?
Solved

LILO

Posted on 1997-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I just installed Slackware Linux 3.2.0 w/ kernel 2.0.29 and I wanted to install LILO so I could boot from my hard drive.  I ran liloconfig and told it all the things it needed to know (where to install, etc.) .  I told it to install to the superblock of my root linux partition /dev/hda2.  I want to install it to the superblock because i'm dual booting with Windows NT 4.0 and I use NT's boot loader ntdlr to boot.  I added a choice in ntdlr's boot menu called Linux.  ntdlr is installed in my MBR.  So once I select Linux from the menu, in theory LILO would take over if it were installed.  However, when I try to install it, it gives me an error message saying that there is a syntax error on the 8th line of my /etc/lilo.conf file.  I take a look at it and I can't seem to find what's wrong with it; everything looks fine.  In fact if i'm looking at the right line, the 8th line is just a parameter for the timeout delay so that doesn't make any sense what's wrong with it.    
How do I get around this and install LILO and do I have my configuration setup properly to do this?

My hard drive looks like:

/dev/hda1   NTFS/HPFS 1200 MB
/dev/hda2   Linux native ex2fs 95 MB

here's what my /etc/lilo.conf looks like:

# LILO configuration file
# generated by 'liloconfig'
#
# Start LILO global section
  append = "mount root=/dev/hda2"
  boot =
# compact        # faster, but won't work on all systems
  delay = 300
  vga = normal         # force sane state
# ramdisk = 0     # paranoia setting
# End LILO global section
# LILO bootable partition config begins
  image = /vmlinuz
      root = /dev/hda2
      label = Linux
  read-only        # Non-UMSDOS filesystems should be mounted read-only for checking
# Linux bootable partition config ends

Any help would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:misterb
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1627466
Why don't you let us look at your /etc/lilo.conf?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bencur
ID: 1627467
Your lilo.conf would be helpfull.

I just want to say, that you'll have problems.
As I remember, if you want to boot Linux with NTloader,
you have to give it a Linux boot sector.
This you can probably find somewhere in /boot.
It's called boot.something, I don't remember now (length = 512B)

I would prefer booting first LILO, and then boot NTldr.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterb
ID: 1627468
Edited text of question
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mlev earned 200 total points
ID: 1627469
The parameter to 'boot =' on line 6 is missing,
causing a syntax error.
If you want to use the partition's superblock,
it should read 'boot = /dev/hda2'.
If you want to use the MBR, it should either be erased,
or read 'boot = /dev/hda2'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterb
ID: 1627470
well thanks, i'll change that the parameter for boot= immediately to /dev/hda2.  thanks for all the help.

I only have one more problem.  I'm only familiar with the pico editor.  I only have elvis installed on my machine.  I haven't had any time yet to install any more packages besides the base a system.  How do I use elvis, i.e. what are the commands for saving the file and exiting elvis itself.  Then I can edit that file and hopefully it will work.

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1627471
Sorry, never heard of elvis.
Here is a key sequence for vi, if this helps
vi /etc/lilo.conf
6GA/dev/hda2<ESC>ZZ
0
 

Author Comment

by:misterb
ID: 1627472
alright i'll try that
0