Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AVI-MCI MMSystem error

Posted on 1997-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I cannot use mediaplayer to play AVI-files anymore. Whats worse is the different windows 95 programs i use, with AVI capabilities now reports error messages whenever i want to make, or import an AVI animation.
Mediaplayer reports of an MMSYSTEM296 error while trying to access the MCI-device for AVI.

The first thing i did was to uninstall, then de-install multimedia capabilities in the windows 95 add/remove program control panel. To no avail...
: I have checked all my version numbers of mciavi.drv, avifile.dll, avifil32.dll, mciole.dll,  avicap.dll, avicap32.dll, msvfw32.dll. They should all be OK. I even compared the registry entries in Cleansweep Reg. editor to my friends system. There were no significant differences.

Is there anything i can do to salvage this, short of reinstalling the entire system? )|-{
0
Comment
Question by:strobe
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1681488
1. Did you, by any chance, installd ActiveX or any Video editing program?
2. You state '...anymore'. Can you recall what was changed to your system at the time the error first occured?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allways earned 300 total points
ID: 1681489
Hi. Go to www.intel.com/pc-supp/multimed/indeo and download the INDEO video drivers. Then make a new install. this hashelped me with a similar prob.

Good luck.....Allways

0