Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland Linker Error

Posted on 1997-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm new to C/C++ programming and am trying to compile some ftp source
code I got from www.socket.com on Borland C/C++ 4.52.  The error I get
is -
Linking ac_ftp.exe:
Linker Fatal: 16 bit segments not supported in module globals.c

I can't figure out what is causing this.
I'd appreciate any help anyone can offer me.
Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:ehansman
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ehansman
ID: 1250319
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smediodia
ID: 1250320
Im not sure if this could be the answer but , did you make the project before compiling it? And is your include files in the right directory?

Sorry if those weren the answers...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehansman
ID: 1250321
A library file was included in the files I downloaded (winsockx.lib) and am trying to compile.  
This appears to be where the linker is having problems.  The module 'globals.c' must be included in this file because it is not in the project.  I have rebuilt the project everytime before trying to compile it and it appears to be finding all the include files.  I can't figure out what could be a '16 bit segment.'  I am compiling it as 32.  
Any ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ehansman
ID: 1250322
Adjusted points to 105
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:roy020697
ID: 1250323
A stab in the dark here, but was there also a winsock32.lib? If so, then use it instead of winsockx.lib.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ehansman
ID: 1250324
No there isn't another library, but is there any way to rebuild a library file which I downloaded built?  Obviously it appears that the compiler thinks that something in the library, namely globals.c is 16-bit.  I think the library was compiled under Micrsoft's compiler.  Can I somehow unbuild it and rebuild it?
Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tovergaard earned 200 total points
ID: 1250325
If the library was compiled under Micro$oft it must be recompiled, this is possible if you have the source code to file library. There are no way to 'unbuild' the library, you must have the sourcecode.

Try to compile the project as 16 bit code ? (Set the target platform to Windows 3.x)


0
 

Author Comment

by:ehansman
ID: 1250326
I actually just got the source for the library from the guy who made and am going to recompile it.  Thanks.
0