Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to avoid that a running application is listed.

Posted on 1997-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi everybody,

I am about to develop an application which is not mainly based on Forms.

Now , I would like to know wether there is any possibility to avoid that
my application is listed in the 'Close Program' Window (CTRL+ALT+DEL)
when running ?

Any help will be greatly appreciated !

Thank's a lot, bye,  Oli
0
Comment
Question by:novowi
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1336102
No, it is not possible. All windows modules currently loaded are lised in the CTRL-ALT-DEL window.

If your program is a DLL, only the calling program will be listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:novowi
ID: 1336103
Sorry, but there is a possibility. I have a program (Win-Secure-It 2.0) where that works. There must be a system list somewhere, which one can edit. I am not going to grade.

PLEASE, REFER ME TO ANOTHER EXPERT !
0
 

Author Comment

by:novowi
ID: 1336104
Sorry, but there is a possibility. I have a program (Win-Secure-It 2.0) where that works. There must be a system list somewhere, which one can edit. I am not going to grade.

PLEASE, REFER ME TO ANOTHER EXPERT !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1336105
I don't know, reject my answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:novowi
ID: 1336106
I reject this answer !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sleach
ID: 1336107
I believe that WinSecurit is a VXD (Virtual Device Driver), not an application
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sperling earned 200 total points
ID: 1336108


In Application source:


---
Program ...

uses
  ...


function RegisterServiceProcess (dwProcessID, dwType : DWORD) : DWORD; stdcall; external 'kernel32' name 'RegisterServiceProcess';

begin
  RegisterServiceProcess(0, 1);
  .
  .
end.


This will work on windows 95, but it will prevent your program from running on Windows NT. If you need to be able to run on NT, you should first check what OS the program is running on, and if it is Win 95, you should dynamically load RegisterServiceProcess and execute it. If you need sample source for this, let me know.


Regards,

Erik.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kangadru
ID: 1336109
Below is example code that will hide the App from the Windows Task Manager under both NT and 95.  It will not however hide the Process ID (PID) from the NT Process list (nothing can do that :-)).  I use it for DLL's that contain Forms and it works just fine with apps that you wish to hide from prying eyes, particulalry Notification Tray Applets and Control Panel Applets.Andyprogram Project1;

uses
  Forms, Windows,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1};

{$R *.RES}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  IsLibrary := True;
  ShowWindow(Application.Handle, SW_HIDE);
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  Application.Run;
end;
0