Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

derivating STL ostream

Posted on 1997-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I'd like to derivate STO ostream class. I have problem in doing that coz there is no default ctor for this STL class. I am using VC 5.0 .
0
Comment
Question by:irsupvbo
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Sigma031497
ID: 1163371
Hmmm... I dont know who wrote your iostream headers (Microsloth?) but mine (g++ under Linux) certainly have default ctors. Indeed thats the standard. Have you read your headers carefully?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:LucHoltkamp
ID: 1163372
What errors do you get?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
md041797 earned 200 total points
ID: 1163373
You shouldn't try to derive from ostream.  The correct method is to derive from the streambuf and write new overloads for overflow, underflow, etc..
0