Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2 different language version of win95 in a computer

Posted on 1997-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to install Korean(Chinese)& English Win95 in a computer with sharing all application program icon. I tried putting [menuitem]in config.sys and change autoexec.bat also install different drive. I think there are some otherfiles(country.sys ect.) are different and conflict each other? Maybe I am in wrong direction? Let me know in detail how.
0
Comment
Question by:maxchoi
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746546
I've posted your question to some newsgroups. I believe I saw you question there already.
Oh well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746547
Reply From two people the same:
"Use a boot manager and put each 95 into its own primary C: and the apps in D:. The boot manager will hide one 95 while the other is active.If you install the apps in D: you can install into one C:, reboot to other and install into second 95.  You waste 125MB for second partition for the other 95 OS but apps are only on HD once."
I don't know much about bootmn yet. But to get it and see if it works for your situation go to:
http://www.hotfiles.com/win95/utils.html Then scroll for bootmn.zip
           --------------------------------------------
There is also FreeBSD at http://www.freebsd.org/. As yet I don't know if it's just unix or for 95. If you know unix commands this looks like it will do the job for you.

hang with me, or reject me. but we'll get this figured out.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746548
Here are a few newsgroups to find answers.
There are two newsgroups currently dedicated to FreeBSD:
comp.unix.bsd.freebsd.announce
     For announcements
comp.unix.bsd.freebsd.misc
     General discussion
The following newsgroups may also be of interest to general BSD enthusiasts:
comp.unix.bsd
     General BSD topics
To setup/run your own News server or just reading Usenet News, you may have a look at various packages already ported for FreeBSD 2.X in /usr/ports/news. You'll find Cnews, INN, Trn,
TIN and others there.

I downloaded the free Bootmn.zip. It gives you multitudes of boot options for you selection. Give it a go.
http://www.hotfiles.com/win95/utils.html Then scroll for bootmn.zip
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746549
I used PartitionMagic3 because it includes two boot managers and you can create and resize partitions without disturbing the data and apps in the partition.  Boot menus are of limited value and the changing/creating allowed with PM3 give you versatility.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746550
maxchoi,
 Well, I've learned a lot from your question as I've never tried that. After much research and consulting other experts, here is my conclusion.
You have 2 very good options, 1 is free and the other "Partition magic" you must buy.
1. Free 1st.
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/gbl-gen/intlboot.htm
and download the utility. It is made specifically for more than 1 language. A brief excerpt:
"You would like to run several different languages versions of Windows® 95 on one machine, but you've probably noticed that you can only install one language copy of Windows 95 per machine. Here is a new version of the multi-boot utility written by a
member of the Windows 95 group at Microsoft to fix this problem.
This file will prepare the system and allow the user to boot between primary language versions of Windows 95 from within the Windows environment with minimal effort and without having to modify or copy files on the system manually. To boot between Windows 95 and Windows NT® or MS-DOS®, please refer to the User's Guide.
This program is designed for use on released versions of US Windows 95.
---------------------------------------------------
2. Partition Magic will do the job also, but, $$$$$.

Let me know how it's going.

bwil@erinet.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxchoi
ID: 1746551
I tried it as you directed;install one win95 and bootmn, reboot and install korean win95 for all day. I couldn't make it. Bootmn can only change the options of msdos.sys but never be able to change the [path] in msdos.sys. I think the Bootmn never been consider the 2 os in a computer. Maybe I am wrong. What I did is1. install win95 and bootmn2. choose multi boot and disable win95 (I don't know whatelse)3. reboot and select previous dos from startup menu4. install korean win95Now,But how I go back to Eng-win95?disable win95 from bootmn? I did it. then ?choose command prompt? and call Eng-win95?It doesn't work since the dos 6.** will not accept win95.I don't know I misunderstood your message. If not, I......Is really the bootmn can't change the [path] in msdos.sys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxchoi
ID: 1746552
I tried it as you directed;install one win95 and bootmn, reboot and install korean win95 for all day. I couldn't make it. Bootmn can only change the options of msdos.sys but never be able to change the [path] in msdos.sys. I think the Bootmn never been consider the 2 os in a computer. Maybe I am wrong. What I did is1. install win95 and bootmn2. choose multi boot and disable win95 (I don't know whatelse)3. reboot and select previous dos from startup menu4. install korean win95Now,But how I go back to Eng-win95?disable win95 from bootmn? I did it. then ?choose command prompt? and call Eng-win95?It doesn't work since the dos 6.** will not accept win95.I don't know I misunderstood your message. If not, I......Is really the bootmn can't change the [path] in msdos.sys?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
wk earned 300 total points
ID: 1746553
A better method for installing multiple Windows 95!  Using my method, a maxium of 3 Windows 95 can be installed on a one hard drive system and sharing all applications!

First, your hard drive should be big enough (at lease 1G), you should have FIPS ready (FIPS usually comes with Linux, it is a free software for splitting partitions) and a program called activate (you can download from ftp://sunsite.ust.hk/pub/simtelnet/msdos/bootutil/activate.zip.)

Then, format your hard drive using DOS to form a FAT16 partition.

After that, use FIPS (usually comes with Linux) to split the
partition, if you need to install 3 Windows 95, split the drive into 4 partitions, with the first three ones 200MB and the last one 400MB.

Reformat all partitions.

Install the first copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are playing the first partition.

Use activate to make the SECOND partition active.

Install the second copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now playing the second partition.

Use activate to make the THIRD partition active.

Install the third copy of Windows 95 into C:, you are now playing the third partition.

You can use activate to switch partition that you need to be active.  The system can only contain one activate partition, and the system only boot at the activate partition.

You may ask, then why to have the forth partition?  The answer is to install application.  Since the active partition is always C:, it is not possible to install application onto the bott partition.  Consider, if you are installing Application A into the first partition, and boot the second partition, then Application A will located in D:, you cannot use Application A while you boot the second or the third partition!

Unluckily, you need to install the same application three times, once per boot partition, in order to make the three Windows 95s to share the same application.

This method is not only apply to Windows 95, you may, for example, install a copy of DOS onto one of the partitions, then you can have both DOS and Windows 95 in the same machine.

For the activate program, some people said that is is not friendly to use.  A solution is to make some batch files to automate the process! Make a directory called "bootutil" on every boot partition, and then place a batch file (eg. called SELECT.BAT) to all the "bootutil" directory. PATH the directory "C:\BOOTUTIL" on every partition.  Every time you key in "select", you can switch from one partition to another.  Remember to reboot your system after switching! If you would like to automate the reboot process, you may download a copy of "REBOOT.EXE" from my page, "http://www.glink.net.hk~/wk/utils/reboot.exe".  If you receive FILE NOT FOUND ERROR, please try again in non-peak hours.

If you still think that activate is not good, you can use LILO (LInux LOader, which always comes with Linux) to replace activate.

Remember, use the above methods at your own risk, I cannot ensure the method works on your system.  Installing more than one Windows 95 may need attitional lincense agreement from Micro$oft Corp.

That's all for my answer, if you have any questions, welcome to drop an email to "wk@spc.com.hk".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746554
Go to: http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/gbl-gen/intlboot.htm 
and download the utility. It is made specifically for more than 1 language.

That file is written fot your needs. I'ts not bootmn
0