Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAS Disconnect

Posted on 1997-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
When I try to connect W/S 4.0 to Server 4.0 I Lose the connection after few seconds,

When I look at the server Event Viewer I see the following two RAS messages:

1-The user HOME.ORG\Administrator has connected and has been successfully authenticated on port COM3.


2-The user HOME.ORG\Administrator connected on port COM3 on 04/04/1997 at 10:29am and disconnected on 04/04/1997 at 10:29am.  The user was active for
0 minutes 0 seconds.  267 bytes were sent and 395 bytes were received.  The port speed was 28800.  The reason for disconnecting was administrator's request.

As an Administrator I did not request to disconnect.
0
Comment
Question by:kskhater
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1765145
The easiest reason would be that you havent enabled the callin privilledges for the user in the useradmin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kskhater
ID: 1765146
That as you said would be the easiest and that was enabled before. Sorry, it must me something else.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joeljp earned 140 total points
ID: 1765147
I had a similar problem a while ago doing exactly the same thing. What I found was where just after you click on the address/number you want to connect to, it ask you for the username/password/domain, my login/password was okay (I double checked) but the domain must be left blank. Ever since then I had no problems dialing in.

The other thing to remember also is that your login/password onto your workstation must be the same as your user on the server. Otherwise once you get passed RAS authentication, you won't have access to anything.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kskhater
ID: 1765148
This is OK if I'm trying to connect from a W/S that belongs to a domain, but the problem still persist even if I just to logon to access IIS (web) using say Windows'95 dial-up Network.
0