Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

K6 / 66 mz bus / Win 95 boot

Posted on 1997-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just got an Abit It5h rev 1.5 with a k6-166. For the first couple of days it ran fine, but then it started to lock up randomly while running Win95. Finally, it locked up during Win95 boot. After playing with numerous motherboard settings, I finally got Win95 reinstalled and running, but it only runs at 60mz bus speed or less. At 66mz it does the same thing, which is lock up during the splash screen. When I mean lock up, I mean this system freezes. No errors are printed. It froze all the time during my attempt to reinstall, it only worked when I used the slowest of settings.

Current Hardware/Software:

Abit IT5H rev 1.5 w/ K6 - 166
(currently underclocked to 150/60 to run Win95)

32MB 60ns EDO RAM
Matrox Myst 4MB
2.1 GB WestDig HD EIDE
0
Comment
Question by:usul
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pluim
ID: 1681593
Take a look at Tom's hardware guide, http://sysdoc.pair.com/abitit5h.html

There you'll find info on which mb settings to use for Win95,
as well as recommendations for the BIOS configuration.

You might also want to take a look at
http://sysdoc.pair.com/k6.html

on some K6 overclocking information.

0
 

Author Comment

by:usul
ID: 1681594
My bios settings are right now more conservative than what is on Tom's page. Also, this isn't an overclocking issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnnyt
ID: 1681595
I HAVE YOUR ANSWER MY FRIEND.  TO BEGIN WITH.. WHAT HAPPENED.. DURING THOSE FIRST FEW DAYS?  DID YOU CHANGE ANYTHING AT ALL???   SECOND...  CALL the vendor. I am in the business and am unfamiliar with "abit" hardware and we sell alot of compatible stuff.  Most likely, you are dealing with incompatible hardware AND the vendor needs to resolve your problem.   Sorry to be the bringer of bad news.. but.. I honestly believe that known vendors are the best way to go.!!
 
johnnyt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:usul
ID: 1681596
Would incompatible hardware degrade the system integrity that slowly? As I said, it worked fine for a couple of days with no problems at all. Also, I'm in contact with my vendor trying to see if he can solve the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnnyt
ID: 1681597
Usul... it does sound strange that it worked for a few days.  However, I still believe the vendor is going to have to be the one to tell you.  Historically, the vendor has always had to give me the answer when I ran across something strange like that.  

Good luck again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:usul
ID: 1681598
The system will now not even boot at 100/50. Using the slowest memory timings does not help either.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stuartc010297 earned 200 total points
ID: 1681599
Unfortuantly either the motherboard is bad or more likely the chip is bad..either way return them both while under warrantee..
Most CPU warantees are only 30 days..

By slowing the motherboard to 60 mhz would indicate the chip has failed..

Sorry...
0