Solved

Routing Problem with dynamic IP

Posted on 1997-05-12
6
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys,

i setted up my system with Ip-Masquerading and a ISDN dialup to my host.
the only problem is that when the route is added via:
"route add default ippp0"
in my script i have to do it after i made the connection to my server once again, because i only have a dynamic IP address from my ISP so i have to use 0.0.0.0 in my script.
But this way i can´t get the dial on demand on work without first establishing the connection through the Linux Box.

I really hope one of you guys can help me!

Cya,

            Chris
0
Comment
Question by:black_
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcook
ID: 1584636
Add the switch "defaultroute" to the ppp command line or
/etc/ppp/options.

This will set the default route automatically once the connection is made.  This is how I do my setup with dynamic IP addresses and PPP. (This is going through a Linux Masq router with that setup)


0
 

Author Comment

by:black_
ID: 1584637
That is what i´ve already done, but is everytime deleted then after the box has connected!!
What should i do now??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcook
ID: 1584638
Do you have a default route already set - what does
route say.

Your message says that you set the default route in your
script. This should not be the case, maybe you could explain the
steps you go through when connecting.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Hal9k
ID: 1584639
You should use the "defaultroute" option at the commandline of ipppd. This tells ipppd to add the default route itself.
However you have to make sure that there is not already a
default route set !

You may also want to ensure that the network part of your local IP-address of your ehternet card is different fron the network address used by your dial-up server.
(i.e. if your server assings addresses to you from the range:
123.45.67.xxx (xxx is a number between 1 and 253) then you
must not use the first 3 bytes (123.45.67.) for your local
ethernet card. Otherwise routing might get confused.
0
 

Author Comment

by:black_
ID: 1584640
I really know that the defaultroute is set by itself, but the problem is that it is deleted after i received my dynamic Ip. Thats what confuses me!
Doesn´t have anyone the sam problem as i, or some scripts that may work for me???
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 100 total points
ID: 1584641
Add these lines to your script (admittedly it's a little bit
of a hack, but it works):

sleep 5
IP=ifconfig ippp0 | grep inet | awk '{print $2}'| tr -d "addr:"
route add default gw $IP

You may have to adjust it a little depending on how your ifconfig
formats it's output, but you get the idea.
0