Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHAT ÜS A "HARDWARE KEY"

Posted on 1997-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I can't use after effects 2.0.3 and
lightwave because of a strange
error when I tried to boot them
I see a massage "Error:cannot find
the hardware key" and it quits
(applications are taken from the net)
what is the hardware key
and what can I do to solve that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:izi
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539822
Are Aftereffects and Lightwave commercial programs? (I have to plead ignorance about knowing what they are.) If they are, then did you *buy* the copies you have? You don't need to answer that if you don't want to, but I have a suspicion that if they weren't installed from the original source, then you might be encountering a problem caused by not having all the parts of the programs. (Just a thought.)

Rifty (with apologies if I'm wrong!)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
irac earned 300 total points
ID: 1539823
Sounds like you have some software without its dongle.  A hardware key is a device that attaches to the computer ususally with the ADB bus (usually called a dongle) and talks to the program when it asks "Hey is this a legit copy of this program?"  If you don't have the dongle you probably shouldn't have the software.  There are ways to get around dongles but they aren't legal or easy. So... buy the software and be happy.
0