Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Toolbook 4.0

Posted on 1997-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hallo Sirs!

I have a problem with the Toolbook 4.0.

I have many JPG-Pictures. I want these photos show with the Toolbook.
My Problem is, that, when I create a stage, it is possible to show there one picture. But how is it possible to play there more picture one behind the other.

My script for one picture was:

To handle openpage
Mmplay clip "shop"
Close

Is it possible, that I can make effects between to pictures, and can I control the pictures with the mousebutton or run they by time.

Thank you very much in advance

Yours truly



Hochl Harald



P.S: Please send me an E-Mail to: Harald.Hochl@iic.wifi.at



0
Comment
Question by:frage99
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
115lee earned 200 total points
ID: 1009013
scripting would not be advised.

what I would do is, convert all the pictures you want to show into one animated gif file, so that when the animated gif file is shown, it can run through delay and show all the pictures you want.

to make animated gifs, I would suggest Microsoft Animator, which is free from the mircosoft homepage.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1009014
Email to Experts Exchange:

Thank you very much for your answer. I have now find the Addobe Premerie
Programm. Here it is also possible to connect pictures to a film sequenz
like *.avi. This format I can import in Toolbook.

Yours truly Harald Hochl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fragen
ID: 1009015
Hello Mr. 115lee's!

Thank you very much for your answer. I tryed to get the Animation Programm form the Microsoft Home-Page. But it took a very long time to get this programm.

So I get from a friend the Addobe Premiere. There it is possible to import JPG-Graphics and export there for a example a film in *.avi files.

Thank you very much.

Your sincerly

Harald Hochl
0