Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving .EXE

Posted on 1997-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Windows95 will not move an .Exe file, in Explorer.  It makes a shortcut to that .Exe file,if you try to move it.
Q. Is there a hot key set-up to bypass this? What H_Key,subkey in the registry can be changed,to change this action?
0
Comment
Question by:DKelly
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
scorch earned 100 total points
ID: 1746753
If you right click and drag the file you will get a move option, as well as copy, create shortcut and cancel.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nedell
ID: 1746754
you can also hold down the shift key to forcr a move.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKelly
ID: 1746755
Thank you,scorch and nedell. You answered my question.
     DKelly
0