[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

At Shutdown - BACKTRACK MONITOR , Fatal Error

Posted on 1997-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
On shut-down I am now getting a message that reads:BACKTRACK MONITORFATAL ERROR (8205)CANNOT TAKE SNAPSHOT!This has recently begun. I was working with some installs at the time. It probably occured at that time. The programs I was working with were: MSIE 4.0, and Outlook 97, and MS Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:chinman
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allways
ID: 1746776
Go to www.symantec.com and give their "Norton CrashGuard" a try. it is freeware i think. From if u can get a better error message what application is causing the error message. Then from there we can start tracking a good solution.

Good luck...Allways
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1746777
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746778
Are you using Norton Utilities. Snapshot and Norton, sounds familiar.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1746779
No, I am not using Norton.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fialdj
ID: 1746780
Are you running any kind of backup programs other than the MS backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1746781
I do have a JAZZ drive with backup software, However I am not running any automatic backup software.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
freddykrueger earned 200 total points
ID: 1746782
You  probably have a program like windelete, some kind of uninstaller, antivirus, or whatever, that needs to create the log of changes done to your computer.  This program tries to run when  you shut down, but it cannot because the shutdown program prevents it from doing so.  If you are using windows 95, check what you have on the right part of the start menu where the clock comes up.  You probably have minimized program(s) there. Check the settings in each by either left or right clicking them.  One of them probably has some kind of log enabled.

If that's not the case (none of the programs you see minimized on the start menu near the clock in windows 95) then again, check your uninstaller, windelete, cleansweep, or some other programs' like this settings, if you are running any of those.  Check it with any uninstaller, not just the ones I have listed!
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinman
ID: 1746783
For your own information -With your direction I have tracked it down to an exe filecalled "Backtrack Monitor" which is part of the First Aid 97program.I will give you credit for solving the problem, However I cannot figure out how to correct the problem still.Thanks
0