?
Solved

Unresolved Symbols at boot...

Posted on 1997-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I get the following message at kernel boot time:

Updating module dependencies for Linux 2.0.29:
*** Unresolved symbol in module /lib/modules/2.0.29/fs/ncpfs.o

and so on for about 30 different module names.

I have re-built my kernel and copied it to both my floppy and to /vmlinux.  Booting and the system all work fine - it's just the messages that I don't like.  I never got these before I re-built the kernel.

Thanks.  taggart@outdoingit.com
0
Comment
Question by:staggart
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627506
Have you run /sbin/depmod -a while running the 2.0.29 kernel?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:virgo21
ID: 1627507
What does depmod -a do ?
I'm also interested of an answer to this, If you get one please E-Mail me at: virgo21@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pc012197
ID: 1627508
depmod calculates dependencies between modules. For example, the MSDOS-filesystem module requires the FAT-filesystem module to work (or was it the other way round?).
The dependencies calculated are stored in a file, which is in turn used by the modprobe and kerneld utilities to autoload modules.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1627509
No, I have not run depmod.  I will try this and get back.  If I need to do this, why does the makefile not do it automatically?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 200 total points
ID: 1627510
in order to depmod to work, you must compile the modules when building your kernel. Look at '/lib/modules/default' or '/lib/modules/2.0.29 (where you can replace 2.0.29 by `uname -r`. The first one must be a link on the second). You must have the modules in subdirectories. To create and install the modules, you have to run 'make modules ; make modules_install' in /usr/src/linux after making the kernel.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:staggart
ID: 1627511
I will try this and let you know.

Thanks.
0