Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FM/Synth map

Posted on 1997-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Had a problem playing Kings Quest 7, the patch from Sierra did not work, so
i e-mailed their support. This is their answer:

The workaround for this problem is:
Set up an all FM / Synth map in the Midi Mapper.  

I do not know how to do this, i even dont know what a FM/Synth map is.

I am using a Sound Blaster Pro which is using the drivers from Win95. In
the Midi Mapper sheets i can see, i do not see any opportunity to do the
suggested.

QUESTION to be answered:
Can somebody please guide me, with named setup
programs/folders/values etc how to implement the workaround
0
Comment
Question by:garner2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:robpecor
ID: 1681637
Click Start, select Settings, select Control Panel.  Double-click teh Multimedia Applet.  Here, open the Midi Tab to open up the MIDI properties sheet.  This is where you can setup the MIDI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garner2
ID: 1681638
Question NOT answered.
As i stated in the description i HAVE been in the MIDI sheet, and could not find anywhere to the Set an all FM ... trick. I have selected the "single instrument" with MIDI for Creative Labs Soundblaster Pro.
The answer MUST tell me where and how to set an "Set up an all FM / Synth map in the Midi Mapper.".

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Parody earned 80 total points
ID: 1681639
"Midi Mapper" is from Win 3.1, but the same idea is there.  Probably what they want you to do is this:

Pick Start/Settings/Control Panel/Multimedia/MIDI.  Click Custom Configuration, then Change...  Click on Channel 1, then scroll down and Shift-Click on the last Channel (16 on my system.)  Pick Change, then "FM Synthesis".  The exact wording for the FM Synth option may be different, but I'm expecting you to have 3 choices, None, FM, External MIDI.  

Once that's picked, hit OK.  Scroll and make sure every channel shows Internal/FM/Whatever it said, then pick Save As...  I suggest something like "Sierra can't figure out my Sound Card".

Click OK back to Multimedia, make sure it shows Custom Config and your configuration, then OK.  That should be it!

KQ7 figured out my card on Single Instrument, so I don't know why you'd be having trouble (Especially with a Creative card), but hopefully this should help.  You didn't say above, but (as usual) you should make sure you have the latest version of the SBPro Win95 Drivers.  Good luck!
0