Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Borland C editor

Posted on 1997-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm in loved with Borlan's editor for PC. The problem is that I am currently working in Unix env'. I heard rummors about the existance of the same editor for Unix, including (!!!) the same use of the keyboards. Do you know where it might be ?
0
Comment
Question by:ahenig
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:salimfadhley
ID: 1292840
I am almost certain that the editor does not exist for Unix, but I can suggest an editor that offers similar or better features, and a work-around that will let you run your favourite DOS or Windows based editor for editing UNIX programs.

You may be getting confused with the fact that Turbo-Vision libraries fro Unix exist. They duplicate some aspects of the boreland programming interface but not the 'User Interface'. They are diferent things.

I used to use the boreland 'IDE' before I upgraded to GNU emacs - it can do everything that boreland can do, including an integrated C / C++ help facility, debugging and making that are far more powerfull than anything that boreland provide!

Emacs is a bit wierd to get used to at first, If you print out the command reference and go through the tutorial then you will get the hang. Also, ask any questions on alt.religion.emacs .

If you dont want to spend time learning emacs then get somebody to install SAMBA on your unix host. You can then mount your unix homedir from a windows workstation. You can do all your editing from dos and from a telnet window you can debug and make.

Be aware that the Boreland interface is really rather crap compared to emacs once you get used to it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SamratAshok
ID: 1292841
Hi

One of my friend wrote a editor emulating the Turbo Pascal 5.0 editor
on unix while we were in college. I also joined him in the project in hope
of learning something. I was a First year student then. I did not learn much
programming but learnt VI preety well.
He subsequently posted it in some shareware. I will try and get some info from
him,( Iam not too optimistic)
All this happened in 1988 in Bombay, India.

If you don't mind, post your email id .


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
leendert earned 100 total points
ID: 1292842
The editor you were looking for is called joe.
(Joe's own editor). It emulates Borlands editor to the
last key (If my information is correct).

You can find information about it at :

http://www.ecnet.net/users/miac/doc/unix/ecom/utils/joeditor.htm


You can download it from :
http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/Linux/apps/editors/terminal/

The file is called joe-2.8-src+bin.tar.gz

It includes the source and linux binaries.

Hope this will solve your problem

Leendert.
0