Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install BDC on different subnet

Posted on 1997-05-13
9
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm installing a new NT domain and have some troubel with the BDC installation. When the BDC starts the network interface during installation it can't reach the PDC. When I look at the nettraffic with the sniffer I can se it just sends out DNS broadcast (there are no DNS server on that subnet). HOW SHOULD I GET THIS TO WORK ?
0
Comment
Question by:matz
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lorned
ID: 1560199
Have you tried adding a lmhosts file to your BDC?

Lorne
0
 

Expert Comment

by:avic051197
ID: 1560200
i understand that you use tcp/ip
did you install and configure wins?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:someguy103097
ID: 1560201
Is the BDC on the same subnet and class A-B-C address as the PDC

It has to be on the same network as the PDC or you have to have a router.

Example
PDC 110.2.013.101
sub 255.255.0.0

BDC 110.2.013.102
sub 255.255.0.0

This subnet basically says that both class B address have to be the same for the 2 servers to be on the same network.

Check your settings and see if this is true, if it isnt your going to have to correct it or put in a router.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jmj050997 earned 200 total points
ID: 1560202
I had the same problem several time, and here is the solution I use:

1) Install temporarily the BDC on the same subnet as the PDC (physically, yes! you may have to move your server) You can even set the gateway address to the PDC IP address.

2) Once it is installed, modify the lmhosts file in
%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc.
Add PDCIPADDR      PDCNAME            #PRE      #DOM:DOMAINNAME

3) Change the ip address to the new subnet, don't forget to set the gateway to your router, and move your server again to your new subnet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:matz
ID: 1560203
It's not your answer thats fail, I think it's NT. I like a clean solution using Wins. But as I saw when looking at the sniffer reports NT installation just use lmhost, is that correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matz
ID: 1560204
I don't meant in my earlier comment that NT uses lmhost what I meant was that it just uses DNS broadcast. And thats a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matz
ID: 1560205
Yes, they are on differenr subnets with different netmasks, and I had configured Wins and tried with and without DNS resolution without any changes in the sniffer report.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:someguy103097
ID: 1560206
There is only two ways NT can see a diffrent network ( either Ip or subnet ) One is to place a router between the network Two place a second nic in the machine configured to that subnet...this isnt a limitation of NT its a limitation of Networking......Your trying to get the Application layer ( layer 7) to change and read the Phisical layer ( Layer 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matz
ID: 1560207
I think and I think but it seems to me like NT sucks. Just imagen that you are going to install a new DNS slaveserver on a different subnet. First you have to install it on the same subnet as the server and then move it to the right subnet. If that had been the issue INTERNET should not exist with TCP/IP and DNS.

Why can't B.Gates invoke standards as they are written ?
This is my last comment on this question and I like to thank everybody who had help me understand this issue.

0