Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Game Port

Posted on 1997-05-13
23
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is a very simple strait foward question.
Is there any way to disable the game port on a jumperless plug and play Creative labs sound card, in WIN 95?  This does not mean disabling it through the device manager.
   
0
Comment
Question by:cory012297
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1746919
I have not had any success in this arena.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746920
Exactly what is the card name and model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cory012297
ID: 1746921
What does the name and number have to do with it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746922
Everything.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746923
You ask a question and provide no details. Need Details, firmware? There are lots of ways to solve problems, there are dedicated newsgroups, the creatinve lab kb, and more places to find answers.
Why do you ask,"What does the name and number have to do with it?"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stratari
ID: 1746924
Maybe he is a Tina Turner fun... :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scorch
ID: 1746925
Maybe he should find the answer his self and learn the value of "name and number".
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vladimir_
ID: 1746926
Maybe it MIDI conector? Sound cards haven't game ports.
If you want to turn it off, see card's driver parameters.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746927
Exactly what is the card name and model number?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cory012297
ID: 1746928
I did find the answer on my own, thanks.  Vladimir has the idea, it is a switch you use with a dos driver.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746929
It is a kinda crappy move crom creative to not enable you to do it from teh Control panel if you ask me :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746930
It is a kinda crappy move crom creative to not enable you to do it from teh Control panel if you ask me :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746931
It is a kinda crappy move crom creative to not enable you to do it from teh Control panel if you ask me :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joe_massimino earned 400 total points
ID: 1746932
Cory,  I am entering this as an answer, but it may not be the answer you were looking for.
If the board you have does not have a jumper to disable the game port, you may disable it any way by taking a sharp razor hobby knife and cutting the circuit trace which leads to  that particular part of the circuit card.  I do not have a schematic of your card, but you can look at the game port connector and follow the pins to the IC which accepts signals from the game paddle or joystick and cut the traces which connect, or interface it to your PC's Buss.  There is no pretty way to do it with software that I am aware of,  but some boards will let you do it in firmware, or in the driver during intialization. Usually this is done with a switch on the end of the driver line.  The adress range of a game port is 200-20F. You could disable it by detaching  it from the buss, either by unplugging it, or cutting the right circuit traces.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746933
Exactly what is the card name and model number?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
ID: 1746934
while.. you can use SB16 software to disable it
goto newsgroup comp.sys.ibm.pc.soundcard.tech
there's a lot of people asking and answering this question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:quekky
ID: 1746935
you can use SB16 software to disable it
goto newsgroup comp.sys.ibm.pc.soundcard.tech
there's a lot of people asking and answering this question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746936
cory,
 You say it's fixed.
Would you mind posting what you did.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1746937
STOP! Do not do that on a SB Card, for once it will fail it´s own seltests, and 2nd you will also mess with the Midi.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1746938
It looks as though the right answer was to use the correct configuration on the driver for the card, which is the same as using a switch on the end of the driver statement. It also appears that this was part of my proposed answer to you. As was mentioned in comments, you did not suppy exact information on the card to get one exact answer. This is why I suggested a few ways to solve your problem.  Please award the credit.

                                     Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1746939
Well, I only asked three times:
Exactly what is the card name and model number?
And was totally ignored. cory said,
"Comment from cory...
What does the name and number have to do with it?
He didn't think it important and was unwilling to provide information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cory012297
ID: 1746940
Please do not respond to this question, I found the answer on my own and do not require any further comments.  I will not reward any points, because no one really had the simple answer, and i do not use this service enough to comment on every person's remarks.
I am done with this question, thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1746941
Cory, I do not believe you acted on this in good faith. I will not reply to any questions you have in any area until you reward someone with this.  

If I did not supply you with the correct information, then somebody else may have, but to claim to have fixed it by yourself and claiming that the  information supplied by myself or smeebud did not help you, or did not contain any of the information to guide you is bull.

You even go as far as to credit someone with the idea, but not offer him the credit.

I quote part of my answer given to you:

" some boards will let you do it in firmware, or in the driver during intialization. Usually this is done with a switch on the end of the driver line. "

Isn't this what you did?  A driver line is usually associated with DOS drivers.  I like to assume that someone asking techical questions about computers is a little computer literate and would know this without having to point it out.  Award the credit.
0