Solved

Combining Clarisworks files

Posted on 1997-05-14
7
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I want to add a Clarisworks spreadsheet onto the bottom of a Clarisworks fax header, which is a wordprocessing file, to create one file for faxing.  Can Clarisworks files be combined in this way? NB - I do not want to paste the spreadsheet into the wordprocessing doc, I want to add it so that it becomes page 2 of the whole document.
0
Comment
Question by:ndavies2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suttles
ID: 1539836
Highlight the entire spreadsheet with your mouse.  Press command-c to copy this.  Go to your word-processor and press command-V to paste.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndavies2
ID: 1539837
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rifty earned 50 total points
ID: 1539838
OK, I see the problem. If you do as suttles suggests, all you get is the data and not the boxed spreadsheet. I tried hard to find a way to paste the whole page by cutting and pasting, by saving the spreadsheet file in various formats etc, but only the data would come across. There MUST be a way but I couldn't find it! So I created a work-around solution that WILL work for you.

I was able to do it by taking a snapshot of the spreadsheet using my Control Panel device called Flash-It 3.0.2 (available most places such as www.shareware.com - in the Mac section). It allows you to select an area of anything on the screen and do a screen capture of that section (great little program - I've used it for years). You can save that as an image and paste it into your word-processing document - or an easier way is just to take a snapshot, cancel saving it as a file, and just use the Paste function to paste the contents of the clipboard into your document.

Of course, you must use the Borders function in your spreadsheet file to put borders around the cells - I guess you know that already but it pays to try to explain everything.

This is quite easy to do if you use Flash-It. I know it will work because I tried it, but please add a comment if you don't understand any of the procedure and I'll help you further.

Rifty.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ndavies2
ID: 1539839
OK - that will get me there but it doesn't address the problem of my fax header being portrait and the spreadsheet being landscape.  Actually, I think the answer to this question is that it can't be done in which case I hope someone from Claris is reading this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539840
True - that is a difficulty. However, there is the possibility of resizing the graphic image to be small enough to go into a portrait page. I realise, though, that this may make the data difficult to read - but it's just a thought. If I think of anything else I'll add a further comment. I really don't understand why a Clarisworks spreadsheet can't be pasted properly into a Clarisworks wp document - that seems very strange.

Rifty - who doesn't like not finding the perfect solution!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndavies2
ID: 1539841
What were're really looking at here is creating Clarisworks files which contain different types of Clarisworks documents.  For example I am preparing a marketing proposal at the moment and if I could combine document types the first 5 pages would be wordprocessing (with pictures embedded), the next page a drawing, and the last 2 pages would be spreadsheets but I don't think this can be done in Clarisworks.  Incidentally - do you a package which can?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1539842
Well, what I would use would be Pagemaker, which is infinitely flexible. I would prepare all the files in Clarisworks or whatever, and then PLACE the files into a Pagemaker document where I can do anything with them I please. In the end, that is the most robust solution because there are no limits as to what you can put in - and of course you can fax the document perfectly.  That way you can make use of your existing programs as well.  But I think you would still have to take a snapshot of the spreadsheet file - not that that matters as Pagemaker will happily turn it on its side or anyway round you like.

Good luck.

Rifty.
0