[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Like I make an object that is icon and it manage events of drag and drop.

Posted on 1997-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a MDI application and I need to put an icon that operates with drag drop in the screen, I have searched for components that work in this way but not find any.

They could give me a suggestion of like make this or if a component exists in where being able to it find

Thank you
________________________
carlos@ compac.com.mx
________________________
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie V
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1336242
Could you be more specific, please!
Should the icon act as a minimized child form in the MDI?

/// John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1336243
Like he says, what do you want to do ?

PS Try the delphi super page for any component. Search for drag and drop if that is wat you need. The url is:http://sunsite.icm.edu.pl/archive/delphi/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
icampbe1 earned 200 total points
ID: 1336244
Place a TImage component on your form and load it with your icon.  Then you can use the Drag/drop events of the Timage component.

Hope this helps.   Cheers.

Ian C.

0