Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lpd service

Posted on 1997-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I know you can send print jobs to unix printers using lpr and we do it works fine. My problem is getting a unix box to print to a nt queue. You are supposed to be able to setup an lpd service on nt and assign it a local queue but I have looked and looked and tried and can't seem to get it done.
I do hae tcp/ip and microsoft printing installed on the server thats to run lpd service. Where do I go from here? The printer we are trying this with is connected to the server via a parallel cable, does it have to be a network printer? Also can a shared parallel printer on another machine be given an lpd queue on a nt server box so that a unix user could print to the nt server queue and get redirected to the shared printer?

thanks
ron russell
rrussell@stsci.edu
0
Comment
Question by:rrussell020397
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cer
ID: 1765184
I did not do it myself, but it is supposed to work.
- have LPD running on NT-server
- create a printer that uses LPT1
assign this printer to LPD.
You should also be able to redirect the printer and assign a remote NT printer (e.g.  \\server2\printer1)

Maybe I miss some details?


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Rincewind earned 400 total points
ID: 1765185
On the NT box you will have to have TCP/IP printing runnig. Make sure you select the printer as being managed from 'my computer', being the server you are working on. Assign the printer to LPTx: and share it.

On the unix-box you can now print to the NT printerqueue as follows:

lpr -S \\nt-servername -P queuename -f o
or a similar command, depending on which unix version you are using. The -f o option stands for 'RAW', which forces NT to bluntly pass the data on to the printer.

If necessary, put the IP adress of the NT server in the Unix hosts table.

In the NT-queue, the jobs should appear with data-type RAW instead of TEXT.

0