Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bootable CD-ROM drives for Axil-235 (Sun Sparc 10 model 40 clone)

Posted on 1997-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone have a list bootable CD-ROM drives for Axil-235, this machine is a Sun Sparc 10 model 40 clone.
0
Comment
Question by:m.frederiksen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hrumayor
ID: 2006285
Could you expalin more your question?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hrumayor
ID: 2006286
Could you expalin more your question?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:beckers012097
ID: 2006287
You can boot from your CD-ROM-drive, you only have to switch your boot-device in system-setup and must use a bootable CD.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pxh earned 200 total points
ID: 2006288
I don't have a list, but I know what the problem is. Unix (or at least Solaris) uses a different block size with CD-ROM drives. I once run into that problem, when my system house sent me by mistake a drive, which worked fine, except for the boot process. I sent it back and they exchanged the firmware, after that it was O.K. (this drive was one of the first 4x drives from Toshiba).

So, when you look for a drive just make shure that it's adapted for Unix machines. If you already consider a certain type, go to the web pages of the manufacturor or give a phone call to him or to the vendor. They should be able to tell you. If not, don't just buy it.

Peter (pxh@mpe-garching.mpg.de)

0