Solved

Icon editing on a form

Posted on 1997-05-15
7
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Any easy way to do this?
Any components that work like the built in delphi
graphic editor?

Thanks - Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jwirtz
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:icampbe1
ID: 1336303
I don't understand your question.  Do you want to write your own image editor?   You can embed/link (OLE) the image and when you double click, it will fire up the image editor.  I'm not really sure I know what you are trying to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1336304
Just for icon editing?

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwirtz
ID: 1336305
More history...
I have an application that extracts icons from dll's and exe's.
On the same form I'd like to be able select an extracted icon
and edit it from the application - without having to first save
it and go into delphi's built in graphic editor.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1336306
Because the internal structure of icons is so different from Bitmaps, this isn't a particularly simple request.  I have a mostly complete icon editor in D1 that I (sadly) had to stop working on some time ago.  I'd be willing to share the critical parts of that, but not for 60 points (hate to seem mercenary, but that's what this site's about).

SLP

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slp
ID: 1336307
Because the internal structure of icons is so different from Bitmaps, this isn't a particularly simple request.  I have a mostly complete icon editor in D1 that I (sadly) had to stop working on some time ago.  I'd be willing to share the critical parts of that, but not for 60 points (hate to seem mercenary, but that's what this site's about).

SLP

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slp earned 60 total points
ID: 1336308
Have a look at the utility offered in the June 24 issue of PC Magazine, it's an icon editor written in Delphi 2.0!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwirtz
ID: 1336309
Thanks! slp.
0