Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing Graphics in Delphi 1.0

Posted on 1997-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
OK, basically all I'm trying to do is print out two graphs
from of the screen.  I use stretchdraw from the image canvas
to the printer canvas.  Sound pretty simple, but sometimes
only one graph will appear, or no graphs at all.  Because
it only happens sometimes its hard to find what the problem
is.  My question is why and how do I fix it? (I figure its
probably memory related.
0
Comment
Question by:boabyte
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 1336311
Just so you know you're not alone... I'm having the same trouble. First page of a graphical printout is always OK. Second often comes out blank. Don't know why. Will let you know if I get anywhere!
AJB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slp earned 300 total points
ID: 1336312
There are known problems with using StretchBlt() (which underlies the StretchDraw method) with most printer canvases, the most general solution involves using StretchDIBBits()instead.  For more details, have a look at Borland's tech doc: TI3155 "A Better Way to Print a Form" at their web site:

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/


SLP

0
 

Author Comment

by:boabyte
ID: 1336313
Thanks.
0