Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GetPrivateProfileString() lock the file?

Posted on 1997-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,025 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I wrote a program using GetPrivateProfileString() API function. It seems to lock the .INI file for writing over the network, so other application can not access it.
Can it be???
I am talking about Windows 95.
0
Comment
Question by:gidon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1397381
What operating system are you talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gidon
ID: 1397382
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amartin030297 earned 400 total points
ID: 1397383
Yup.. its true.. a lock does occure when over the network.
Since Windows is reading the file (which takes some finite
amount of time which is non-zero)... In theory, at the SAME
time another user could be changing the .INI file (saving it
out)... And there would be a collosion.  So, yes, Win95
will locked the file.... as segmented file locking for
xxxProfileString was not implemented.
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:gidon
ID: 1397384
What can i do to stop this locking?
Should i write my own version of GetPrivateProfileString()?
0