Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial Up Networking to NT 4.0

Posted on 1997-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
null
0
Comment
Question by:mhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joeljp earned 100 total points
ID: 1747368
You are complicating the issue by running so many protocols. If your workstation can connect ok with netbeui, why then would you want to bind 3 protocols when you're using 95. You will most likely find that by unchecking the other two protocols you will be able to connect.

NETBEUI is supposedly the quickest protocol for RAS connection, provided that you don't have a need to go across routers. If your NT server had been running on a single protocol (NETBEUI), don;t install IPX/SPX and TCP/IP, you will place unnecessary load on your lan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhardy
ID: 1747369
Joeljp,

The only reason I added the other protocols is because I was having the same problem trying to dial into the NT server with NetBui as I am having trying to dial in with all three protocols bound to the dial-up adapter......  Any other suggestions....???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 1747370
I would like to expand on this.. I agree, you should use only one protocol on the server, and one on the dial-up machine (the same one.)  Further more, make it TCP/IP, and enable DHCP.  Then you can use the same dialup setup to dial into the internet that you use to dial into your NT server.  
Warning, TCP/IP configurations can be a challenge. If you lack experience in this are you should seek help.

The Microsoft documentation tells you that Netbeui should be the last choice for dial-up networking, TCP/IP is the first choice. SPX/IPX also work much better than Netbeui.  TCP/IP is not only the best for fuction on your Dialup PC, and server, and the first choice of Microsoft, it also can be the most complicated to set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhardy
ID: 1747371
Thank you for your input.  However I did solve the problem a couple of months ago using TCP/IP as you suggested.  
0