[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Login

Posted on 1997-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I installed a new distribution a couple of weeks ago that uses a shadow
passwording system and today it decided not to let me login as anyone
except root. I got the following message when trying to login:

       


        Message from syslogd@localhost at Wed May 14 01:01:08 1997 ...
        localhost login[385]: no shadow password for `russ' on `ttyp2'

        Login denied. Shutdown in progress.     Tue May 13 12:57:06 PDT 1997
        Connection closed by foreign host.

Now I know there is no shutdown in progress. What could be the problem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:toga
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
ID: 1627526
at the boot prompt, type "YOUR_LERNEL_IMAGE" -b  to go in maintenance mode. Then mount -n -o remount,rw / to mount your filesystem read write. You can then look at your files without login.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeCrist earned 100 total points
ID: 1627527
Once you have the shadow suite installed, you have to check the passwords and onvert them to use shadowing.  As root, type:

pwconv5

This should convert all your passwords to the shadow suite.  Then run:

pwck

This will check all your passwords to make sure they conform.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toga
ID: 1627528
My question probably wasn't as detailed as it should have been.
I did a complete reinstallation and the shadow suite was part of
that installation.I had been logging in as this user for weeks
before this problem happened. The problem was that I had some
files that didn't get cleaned from the system upon reboot (shutdown.pid or something). I did this manually some days ago and my system works fine now.

Thanks,
Russ
0