Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display Version info in Properties Dialog

Posted on 1997-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03

I have version info contained in the executable -- if you use the Windows API calls to query for version info, you get it (ie. using VerQueryValue(...)).

But if you right click the mouse on the .exe while in Explorer, and select properties, you don't get a 'Version' tab on the property sheet, as you do in many other applications (like MS Word or Netscape, etc.).  How do I do this?

(I'm using Borland C++ 5.01A.)
0
Comment
Question by:tbratsos
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1397404
It should work. I am not sure what is missing. Can you see the version resource in Resource Workshop?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1397405
Check what language the version resource in your application is compared to that of your PC

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
NickRepin earned 200 total points
ID: 1397406
Ensure your versioninfo looks like this:

1 VERSIONINFO
FILEVERSION 1,0,0,0
PRODUCTVERSION 1,0,0,0
FILEOS VOS__WINDOWS32
FILETYPE VFT_APP
{
   BLOCK "StringFileInfo" {
      BLOCK "041904E3" {
         VALUE "CompanyName","Company name here\000\000"
         VALUE "FileDescription","File description here\000\000"
         VALUE "FileVersion","1.00\000\000"
         VALUE "InternalName","Internal name here\000\000"
         VALUE "LegalCopyright","Copyright,1996-1997\000\000"
         VALUE "OriginalFilename","Original filename here\000\000"
         VALUE "ProductName","Product name here\000\000"
         VALUE "ProductVersion","1.00\000\000"
      }
   }
   BLOCK "VarFileInfo" {
      VALUE "Translation",0x419,0x4E3
   }
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbratsos
ID: 1397407
Thanks, everything seems to be working fine now.
0