Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XWING v. Tie Loading Problem

Posted on 1997-05-18
6
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hey I just bought this supposedly great game, and as usual it won't work.  I have all the requirements, 6x166, 16 RAM, Trident SuperVGA Card, etc..., but the game won't acknowledge my video display card and I have no number on the box to call.  When I click on the play game button, it gives me a "Directdraw Init Failed at 2."  Of course no directions to tell me what that means or how to change it.  Any geniuses out there with a suggestion?  Much obliged, fellow gamers.  Otherwise I just wasted another $50.00.


Ok I have updated the driver and now the system recognizes the display driver, but does not list it as certified--of course.  I have downloaded the applicable Trident driver for DirectX, but Windows 95 refuses to load it as it does not end in  inf. (I have unzipped file for driver).  Then to make matters worse, Windows 95 has now decided I have no joystick, so I can't even get to the point of determining that the game doesn't work.  So what else is new.  
0
Comment
Question by:hellothere
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 80 total points
ID: 1099710
That error means that the DirectX drivers for your videocard isnt up to specs, if you choose "control panel/add remove programs" and click on "DirectX" does all the lines say "Certified"

(if you do not have this line in teh panel, locate the program "Dxsetup.exe", run it and watch the output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hellothere
ID: 1099711
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:hellothere
ID: 1099712
Adjusted points to 40
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1099713
Email message from hellothere:

J2: Need clarification.  I already know that DirectX tells me "no hardware support" on display driver but that makes no sense.  Windows 95 shows everything in working order.  And the warning I get lists directdraw as the problem, but that is listed as certified.  Don't suggest reinstalling DIrectx, or reinstalling the game, I have done that several times over to no success.  
Game doesn't load.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1099714
Then it seems that either:

A. That game is one of those that doesnt like Cyrix Chips
B. The directdraw driver is, altough certified, buggy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BigMac
ID: 1099715
I am having the same problem with XvT.  I have a Pentium 166 with 32 megs of ram and a trident 9680 2meg video card.  Same problem, no certification for the display and the error for directdraw.  If you come up with a solution, let me know.

Matt
0