Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applet doesn't update until resizing of Frame.

Posted on 1997-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have an applet consisting of several panels. The bottom panel is a graph area and is added when a button is pushed. The problem is that when I add it, it only draws some of the lines I specified, and the panels aren't properly aligned. When I resize the Frame the applet is showing in, the entire thing is drawn and the panels align themselves. The same is the case if I run it in a browser, i.e. it only works properly AFTER I resize the browser.

I have tried repaint(), update(), and paint() on both the applet and the panels involved, but nothing changes.

Supplying the code is possible but will take a little work since I have to extract it from a larger context, but I'll do it if there is no other way.
0
Comment
Question by:bjoern
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpk041897
ID: 1220591
Have you tried repainting the container?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
garik earned 200 total points
ID: 1220592
Try to call validate() in the container your panels are in.
Browser resizing generates stop(), resize(), and start() sequence for the applet, and the call to resize() should initiate validates() for all container's layout managers.
If this doesn't help, then I'd like to see your code.
Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bjoern
ID: 1220593
Hmm, I thought I had tried that earlier, but apparantly I hadn't, coz now it works ;) Thanx
0