Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dibeng.dll GPF

Posted on 1997-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
continuation of "beyond Safe Mode".  I managed to get Win 95
installed and it works (relatively) well.  I get a GPF in Explorer(Rundll.dll) and Dibeng.dll, usually in My Computer or Explorer.  The only thing I can find is in the Device Manager/Computer properties/memory I have a white icon with a blue exclamation mark superimposed on the Super Vga entries.  I just got into the i/o section of Device Manager(usually crashed Rundll.dll) and discovered the little blue and white icons on the Super VGA AND the Teac 4x CD-rom entries.  In order to get this computer to work I swapped out the S3 for a ATI Mach32 2Meg.  ( I cannot identify the card exactly and the two Mach32 driver in Win95 don't seem to work) Standard VGA only gives me 16 colors.  Super VGA (generic) works fine but for this memory thing.  
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:eff
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:eff
ID: 1747693
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:eff
ID: 1747694
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jvolence
ID: 1747695
I will need more info (like your versio of windows 95 (OSR2 or release).   You could try deleting your video card drivers, and letting 95 detect them, or deleting and installing from your video card disks..

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 300 total points
ID: 1747696
I Don't think many people know this program but download sdd53a.exe from http://www.scitechsoft.com
Install this proggie and you give Win95 the right info of your videocard. Works all the time...
Good luck.

0