Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Interface

Posted on 1997-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there a way to like program anything using the internet with pascal, like making a newsgroup program from pascal.I am using windows 95. I have the borland Turbo Pascal 7.0 compiler.
0
Comment
Question by:Majestic
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1215332
Under what OS? DOS, Windows, Win95, UNIX?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majestic
ID: 1215333
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1215334
Are you using turbo pascal? bp? delphi? delphi 2?
What compiler are you using?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alona041797
ID: 1215335
Are you using turbo pascal? bp? delphi? delphi 2?
What compiler are you using and what version?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majestic
ID: 1215336
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Majestic
ID: 1215337
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrosen
ID: 1215338
I'm sorry, but I don't think this can be done. On the bright side, you can have fun with my graphics library, gLib, available at: http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Pines/2690/

it draws fire and loads PCXes and TGAs.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mheacock earned 400 total points
ID: 1215339
What a wonderfully inane response from mrosen...

BP7 does compile windows apps.  Unfortunately only 16 bit
apps.  But it should be NO PROBLEM for BP7 to create an
internet app...you will need the 16-bit Winsock.dll...I
think it comes with W95.

You will also need a good book on using Winsock (it is not
trivial).  A good book, though only with C++ examples, is
"Developing for the Intenet with Winsock" by the Coriolis
Group Press.

So yes...you can do an internet app in BP7...but I wouldn't
suggest it...it will be a big task...

My suggestion is to pick up Delphi1 or Delphi2...you can get marvelous
components that will enable to do the tasks you require less
painfully.

But you'll have to decide on what is best for you...

BTW, I don't have any gLib's for you to download.
0