Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where do you get a graphics driver for an IBM PS/2 77s

Posted on 1997-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
At work I just got a hand me down IBM PS/2 77s with a Zenith 17” 1740 High Resolution Color Monitor (26mm). We installed Win 95 on it but can’t adjust the monitor resolution. It’s set at 640X480 and there are only 16 colors. We want a resolution of 1024x780 minimum. Someone said I need a graphics driver for this configuration. The video card in the PC is an S3 SVGA (86c928revE) with 1MB. How can I get a driver for this card?
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1747760
You need a graphics driver for the graphics card which is in the computer. Where you can get one depends on what kind of graphics card is in the PC.

you could allways try IBM, perhaps they have the driver, if it is a standard graphics adapter.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1747761
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1747762
The following line must be in your system.ini file for any
win95 video adaptor: DISPLAY.DRV=PNPDRVR.DRV
If you will tell me the make an model number of your card I'm sure we can find the driver. It may be already on you system.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1747763
The IBM manual says that the PS2 Model 77s has an Enhanced Local Bus Graphics device--I believe on the mother board. Windows 95 doesn't seem to have a driver that works for this board--we tried several. Is there an IBM URL or e-mail address I can go to see if they have a driver?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:henrie
ID: 1747764
Go to www.scitechsoft.com and download their sdd53a.exe.
Install this and you have all the colors you want. This program gives you the best about your specific video hardware

0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1747765
Didn't seem to work. We couldn't successfully test at any resolution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1747766
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1747767
From what I've read, with you monitor and only 1mg you probably won't have any luck.
However;
http://www.pcs-programs.com/drivers.html has your driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
henrie earned 100 total points
ID: 1747768
So you got an S3 928.
Did you try the driver supplied at www.s3.com?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1747769
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 1747770
It worked! I must apologize to henrie for giving him a poor rating earlier.  At www.scitechsoft.com I was able to download sdd53a and identify the graphics controller (S3 928) and then get the correct driver at www.s3.com  Many thanks, both to henrie and smeebud for their help.
0