Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win95 upgrade without Win3.1 installed

Posted on 1997-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to install the upgrade version of Windows 95 without installing Windows3.1. I saw a solution to this problem on this site but can't seem to find it now. Something about a batch file which tricks win95 into thinking Win3.1 is installed. More detailed information on the contents of this file would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rustymon
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1747771
i would seem to me to be a lot easier just to install 3.1 first!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 140 total points
ID: 1747772
When prompted for update media, insert disk 1 of win 3.1 in yor4 floppydrive.. that _should_ work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rustymon
ID: 1747773
Yeah maybe, but what if you haven't got the Windows 3.1 disks. I just wanted to try and get a good clean install. I know that if you copy the Win95 directory off the CD-rom on to the hard drive that this will trick it into a clean install. I just wanted to find out how to write the batch file because I do a lot of installs for people and mucking around copying and deleting is a waste of time. Can anybody help me..............?????
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1747774
If you cant come up with the requirements to install teh upgrade, you should prolly not try to install the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rustymon
ID: 1747775
Does anybody have a list of the files on Disk 1 of Windows 3.1 or 3.11 Workgroups so I can compile  my own disk 1.
0