Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual C++ Class Wizard will not treat radio butons properly.

Posted on 1997-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Title: Visual C++ Class Wizard will not treat radio buttons properly.

Value: 200 points

Visual C++ 4.0, under Windows 95

Create a dialog based project and modify the default language from English(US) to English(UK) (necessary for me).
Include a selection of controls including at least one radio button.
Activate Class Wizard/Member Variables.  The list of Control IDs does NOT include that for the radio button(s).  Why.
(Teach yourself Viaual C++ in 21 days, Gurewich and Gurewich chapter 7, assumes no problems here.)

I have tried Save all files - no good.
I need an expert who has met or can reproduce the problem - and solve it.  Please - no guesses.

Ed Peters
0
Comment
Question by:deterep
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:md041797
ID: 1163576
There was some discussion about this in comp.lang.c++.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lwiding
ID: 1163577
Radio buttons do not show up in the variable list, even for English (US). I do not know why MS choose to do this, but this was done on purpose.

I believe the reason for this might be that rather than a variable for each radio button, you would want a single variable for a group of radio buttons, which class wizard is not really set up to handle in 4.x.

The work around, at least the one which I have used is the past, is to add the variable my self, and respond to the messages for the radio buttons myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deterep
ID: 1163578
As a beginner working through "Teach yourself Visual C++ in 21 days", I need to know how to get round the problem which the book does not even acknowledge.  lwiding's answer does not tell me how to do that.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyltd earned 400 total points
ID: 1163579
Radio Buttons must have group property.
So you should set it, then you can see it's ID in
Wizard/Member window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deterep
ID: 1163580
Excellent.  Thank you.  The book was clear after all.  It was my mistake.  Anyway, thanks.
0