Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Dll

Posted on 1997-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have some classes written in C++ in a DLL.
How can I use this classes in Delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:facr
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1336500
Create a similar pascal function prototype and follow it by external 'MyDllName.dll';

EG:

C++:
int
MyDllFunction(int FirstParam, word SecondParam) {
  // Blaah Blaah Blaah
}

Delphi:
function MyDllFunction(FirstParam :integer; SecondParam :word) :integer; external 'MyDllName.dll';

Then just go ahead and call it in your code ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gysbert1
ID: 1336501
Ok, that was calling functions of course.

Structures have to be duplicated in much the same way, only the functions can be called directly from the .dll.

You can thus not create an instance of a class that you only declared in the .dll.

The same limitations apply in Delphi as in C++ with respect to accessing stuff in dll's
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sperling earned 150 total points
ID: 1336502
Create a virtual, abstract class in Delphi, where all methods map exactly (and in the same order) as those of the C++ class.

Next, export a function from the C++ DLL which creates an instance of the class, and returns it as a pointer. In delphi, cast this pointer to the abstract class you've defined, and use.


E.g.

C class:

class SomeClass ....
{
  void SomeMethod (byte * Data);
}

Delphi class

TSomeClass = class
protected
  procedure SomeMethod (Data : PBYTE); virtual; abstract;
end;

funtion DLLCreateSomeClass : POINTER; external 'DLLNAME.DLL';

procedure SomeProcedure;
var
  SomeObject : TSomeClass;
begin
  SomeObject := TSomeObject(DLLCreateSomeClass);
end;


I'm not certain of the C++ syntax, but this'll hopefully give you an idea of how to do. You'll ofcourse have to ensure that calling conventions are correct.

Regards,

Erik.

0