Solved

Unused processes

Posted on 1997-05-20
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a problem with a client server solution. If my users have to close their PC's without logging off, the proces logging on to the informix base is not stopped. Is there any way, that I can log that process off automatical after 30 minuttes without use.
0
Comment
Question by:beg
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 1292970
You haven't given enough detail to say for sure, but you may want to look into the KeepAlive option for TCP connections.  This may allow you to terminate idle sessions.

To give a more definite answer, I'd need to know what programs are involved, and how they communicate.  I.e. what's the server application program that talks to the database and to the client? What program is used on the client PCs to talk to the server?  What kind of network do you have?  Are you using TCP/IP or something else (Netware, for example)?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1292971
Hello,

agreed with dhm: you should supply more infos.

BTW, beware that enabling KeepAlive would give a timeout after a couple of hours!:)

Rgds, julio
0
 

Expert Comment

by:beckers012097
ID: 1292972
What INFORMIX-version you are using? And how do you connect to INFORMIX - e.g. via WIN95-ODBC?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
albertp earned 100 total points
ID: 1292973
Hello, if you are working under Unix (Linux), and you don't want
to modify the server code but SO options, you can use the
TCP_WRAPPERS. This is a freeware soft to control communitacions
over TCP/IP, and the connection's keep alive too.
It's very easy to use, you can find it in ftp.win.tue.nl
The autor is the great Wietse Venama :-)

It works under any kind of Unix, but Win95 is a doubt.

Rgds, albertp
0
 

Author Comment

by:beg
ID: 1292974
I'm using Informix SE database and connect by a program made in NewEra 2.1. In that program there is a utility named SetNet where you put the parameters for connection. I don't think it is done by ODBC. Most of my users use Win3.1 but a few use win95.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beg
ID: 1292975
Dear albertp
I have tried your answer, but i unable to find the software you're talking about. Will you please give me some more specific details about that program.

Regards bent_g
0